?

Log in

 
 
23 March 2011 @ 09:20 am
 
Alex can tell you. I will not SHUT UP about this.

So, that game I mentioned in my last post? Hakuouki? Yeah. Totally playing that.




So, this is Okita Souji. And I think I want to cospl((ry (But when? Next Detour? Next Otakon? idk)

So there is a plot to this game. It's mildly interesting but sometimes idk what's going on because they're throwing around vocab I don't know (mostly because it takes place waaaaaay back when, so words... are different). That's okay though, because I am too busy staring at the pretty boys and trying hard and failing at scoring with Sou((ry.


In other cosplay-related news, I'm definitely going to finish up fixing Anri and photoshoot her while Alex is still around. I'm also going to do as much as I can on Sophie, and I am also going to go ahead and finish Aoba for Alex. I'M SO PRODUCTIVE.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredJETLAG
 
 
 
Carly: Shing sparklethinkoverroses on March 23rd, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
He's gorgeous. I think I just fell in love.
茉莉: Hakuouki ;; ♥vesperia on March 23rd, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
BUT ISN'T HE? ALSDJFlskjdfaldkfjslk
Carlythinkoverroses on March 23rd, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
I WANT TO PLAY THIS EVEN THOUGH I WILL PROBABLY UNDERSTAND NONE OF IT.

And even if I did, I'd be distracted ALL. OF. THE. TIME.
茉莉: Durarara ;; derpy derpvesperia on March 23rd, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
I am also terribly distracted when I play. I'm like THEY'RE TALKING BUT LOOK AT ALL OF THAT PRETTY EYE CANDYYYYYYY
Feral Phoenix: tachycardiaferal_phoenix on March 23rd, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
I have heard that these are v. good otome-ge! Tell me what you think c:
茉莉: Hakuouki ;; Chikagevesperia on March 23rd, 2011 01:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's really popular back in Japan! So I decided to give it a shot...

Okay :D~
Feral Phoenix: ballet mechaniqueferal_phoenix on March 23rd, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
\o/
 りん ♫ lingering legacy: Hakuouki; Okita ☁ Hold Me Closedycroft on March 23rd, 2011 05:34 am (UTC)
I love how they portrayed Souji in this game, HE IS PERFECT ♥ and gorgeous and every thing skgjdfklhdfh;; Also depending on what route you take they really fuck with the historical accuracy of it all-- oh wait, they're vampire Shinsengumi. WHAT ACCURACY.

But seriously, it's an addicting game, be careful, when it first came out for the PS2 a few years ago I played it for eight hours straight without realizing it, fell asleep in front of the television, and had really effed up dreams about a purple school bus, man eating plants, Souji, and shovels 8[
茉莉: Durarara ;; pigtailsvesperia on March 23rd, 2011 07:05 am (UTC)
ACCURACY? WHAT IS ACCURACY? 8D; lasjfwfk I'd only seen pictures and it's not really enough just to look at them when your senses are overloaded with pretty boy, but like the moment he showed up I was like EJJFKDJFKAGKJ WHO IS THIS, WHY IS HE SO WONDERFUL

OH LOOOL that sounds bad. And by that I mean amazing. GOOD THING IT'S SPRING BREAK THEN because I have a feeling I'll be playing it a lot. I played it for a long while on the plane and before I knew it my arm was cramped HAHA.
 りん ♫ lingering legacy: DRRR; Kida ☁ GOT YOUdycroft on March 23rd, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
I DON'T EVEN KNOW 8'D IT'S OK IF IT'S NOT ACCURATE, because if it was accurate every one but Shinpachi and Saitou would just... die in every thing based on the Shinsengumi. NOT COOL. GDFHFGhj;; AND I DON'T KNOW, BUT IF HE EXISTED I WOULD JUMP SHIP SO FAST DKFHFGHFG;; He is too pretty it's not allowed.

WE FOUGHT OFF THE PLANTS WITH THE SHOVELS IF THAT MAKES IT ANY BETTER. Spring break is good, PLAY IT FOREVER---- /shot

Some times I wonder why otoge are so addicting ;_;
Griffingriffins on March 23rd, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
He looks very pretty...

i'm confused as why you spelled it "cospl((ry" and "Sou((ry" though is this an inside joke or is my computer displaying something wrong
茉莉: Durarara ;; ろっちーvesperia on March 24th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
He is..... beautiful....

lolol it's japanese internet slang for, you know how this sentence is going to end so I am not going to even bother finishing it 8Db
Griffingriffins on March 24th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC)
rofl I see....

Which of those two outfits are you going for?

...also are they really vampires in this game
茉莉vesperia on March 24th, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
Lol I'm not sure yet...

HAHAH kind of yeah, I've heard some things about that part of it but I'm not far enough in. But it's kind of lolarious thinking about it.